Select Page

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR WEBSITE USERS AND NEWSLETTER SUBSCRIBERS

Click here for our Programmes and Fellowship Privacy Statement

Click here for our CSW Privacy Statement

Click here for our job applicants & student opportunities (inc Brand Managers) privacy statement

 

1.1 Who are we?
Frontline is a charity with a mission to transform the lives of vulnerable children by recruiting and developing outstanding individuals to be leaders in social work and broader society. We are working towards this through the Frontline and Firstline programmes, and by building a movement of leaders in and outside of social work as part of our Fellowship.

Our data protection officer can be contacted directly here:
DPO@thefrontline.org.uk
The Frontline Organisation, 1 Rosebery Avenue, London EC1R 4SR

1.2 How we use your personal data

Frontline is a data controller under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). The personal data we collect on our website will be used for the following purposes:

  • Where you have consented, to email you news and updates and other similar information by the email address you have provided.
  • To process and respond to general enquiries you submit via our web forms using the email address you supplied.
  • If you provide us with your telephone number we will use this to confirm your attendance at our events or to clarify if you are eligible to apply to our programmes. If you provide your postcode we will use this to invite you to events in your local area.
  • To process any donations you make on our website and if applicable to use the information you provide to claim Gift Aid.
  • Cookies (see below).

1.3 Our lawful basis for processing your personal data

  • We rely on your consent to send you news and updates from us. You have the ability to stop receiving this information by using the ‘unsubscribe’ link.
  • We rely on Frontline’s legitimate interest to process general online enquiries and our responses to you and for the processing of donations made to us online. This decision is based on the following: we have identified a lawful business objective; processing is not likely to result in unwarranted harm or distress to you; the processing is in your interest; the processing would be expected by you. You can object to this processing at any time and Frontline will no longer process the personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate or legal grounds.

1.4 Who do we share your data with

If you make a donation the payment will be processed by PayPal and if you have opted-in to Gift Aid your address and donation details may be shared with HMRC.

If you opt-in for news and updates your email address will be stored and processed by an external email company called Campaign Monitor. Their system sends our news and updates to you on our behalf, records whether you have opened our email and if you have clicked on any web links within it. It may record your IP address. The purpose of this is to gauge the effectiveness of our news and information service and to analyse what topics interest you. This may be used to tailor future content in line with your interests. Campaign Monitor is an Australian company with data centres located in the US. Under GDPR we have checked there are safeguards to protect your data. These can be viewed here: https://www.campaignmonitor.com/trust/

1.5 How long do we keep your personal data

Frontline will send news and updates until you click an ‘unsubscribe’ link activated by yourself. The email address may be retained to ensure we block further news and updates being sent to you.

If you make a donation we may need to retain a financial record and Gift Aid information for seven years to comply with HMRC regulations.

Responses to general enquiries will be kept for a period of time in compliance with Frontline’s data retention policy.

1.6 Your rights as a data subject

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to judicial review: in the event that The Frontline Organisation refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined in clause 3.6 below.

1.7 Cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device; for example, computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally. These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

  • enabling a service to recognise your device so you don’t have to give the same information several times during one task
  • recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don’t need to do it for every web page requested
  • measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there’s enough capacity to ensure they are fast

The cookies do not contain any personal information about you and cannot be used to identify an individual user. If you choose not to accept the cookie, this will not affect your access to the majority of facilities available on our website.

How do third parties use cookies on the Frontline Website?
Third party companies such as analytics companies and ad networks generally use cookies to collect user information on an anonymous basis. They may use that information to build a profile of your activities on the Frontline website and other websites that you’ve visited.

All computers have the ability to decline cookies. You can easily decline or remove cookies from your computer using the settings within the internet options section in your browser control panel.

1.7.1 Cookies we use

Name

Domain Type Purpose
_ga thefrontline.org.uk

 

Analytics

 

Used by Google Analytics, this cookie allows us to monitor the usage and performance of the Frontline site.

 

_gid
_gat
_gat_gtag www.thefrontline

annualreport.org.uk

fr facebook.com Advertising, Analytics and Personalisation Facebook use this cookie to show you interest-based advertising, report on and verify traffic from online adverts.
tr
__cfduid zopim.com Live customer service chat Used by the content network, Cloudflare to identify trusted web traffic.
__zlcmid We use Zopim to provide live customer service chat on our Site. Zopim requires two cookies: the first cookie stores Zopim Live Chat ID to identify the device during visits. The second stores user’s preference to disable Live Chat.
AWSALB
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE youtube.com Advertising, Analytics and Personalisation These cookies from YouTube allow us to monitor video usage on the website, and allow Google to monitor performance of videos, analytics, preferences, and usage, as well as to serve personalised advertising.
YSC
PREF
IDE doubleclick.net Advertising This cookie is set by Google, and is used to tailor advertising to a user and help match activity of users across devices.
PHPSESSID thefrontline.org.uk Session cookie To store a simple message when a form is submitted that can be displayed on a different page.

For example, if an enquiry form is completed incorrectly, a message will be stored and presented to the user to indicate the errors in the submission.

When an enquiry form is submitted successfully, a message is stored and presented to the user thanking them for their enquiry.

Wfvt_#

 

 

 

 

 

 

thefrontline.org.uk HTTP Remembers the user’s submitted data when a comment is submitted in a blog post. The purpose is to auto-populate form fields for subsequent comments, in order to save time for the user.
_donations_session donorbox.org

 

Analytics Donorbox uses session ID cookies to confirm that users are logged in. Session cookies terminate once the user closes the browser.
_ga Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how visitors use the website.
_gid
_gat Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate.
rur www.instagram.com Advertising, Analytics and Personalisation Instagram sets these cookies to show users relevant content, to collect analytics, as well as to serve personalised advertising.
csrftoken
mid
urlgen
Ads/ga-audiences google.com Marketing Used by Google Ad Words to re-engage visitors that are likely to convert to customers based on the visitor’s online behavior across websites.
NID Personalisation

This cookie is set by Google and tracks your preferences, such as preferred language and location.

1.8 Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by The Frontline Organisation (or third parties described above), or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and The Frontline Organisation’s data protection officer.

The details for each of these contacts are:

The Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
0303 123 1113

The DPO
The Frontline Organisation
1 Rosebery Avenue
London
EC1R 4SR
020 3907 7634
dpo@thefrontline.org.uk